8th Annual Indie Series Awards Submissions Open September 16

Submissions for the 8th Annual Indie Series Awards will open on Friday, September 16. The early bird discounted entry period will run until September 30.

Check our Frequently Asked Questions page for answers to the most common inquiries on the process.

7th Annual Indie Series Awards Winners

WINNERS REVEALED FOR 7th ANNUAL INDIE SERIES AWARDS

'Arthur' Wins Best Drama, 'Keith Broke His Leg' Named Best Comedy

LOS ANGELES, CA, April 7, 2016
– Winners for the 7th Annual Indie Series Awards (ISA7) were revealed on Wednesday night in a star-studded ceremony held at the historic El Portal Theatre, hosted by Jen Lilley and Eric Martsolf. Switzerland produced Arthur was named best drama series, while Keith Broke His Leg won as best comedy. The event was broadcast live on AfterBuzz TV.

The ISAs celebrate the best in independently produced scripted entertainment created for the Web.

In the drama acting categories, winners included Lilly Melgar (The Bay), Adam Henry Garcia (Conversations From the Afterlife), Jodie Hirst (Night School), Raymond Ablack (Teenagers), Kym Whitley (The Bay) and Kevin Spirtas (Winterthorne). EastSiders was named best drama ensemble.

On the comedy side, acting winners included Melissa Archer (Viral), Keith Powell (Keith Broke His Leg), Darcie Siciliano (He's With Me), Brennan Murray (The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy), Stephen Guarino (Life's a Drag) and Cady Huffman (He's With Me). Hunting Season won as the best comedy ensemble.

LARPs and Winterthorne led all series with three awards each, followed by two wins ech for The Bay, The Banks, He's With Me and Keith Broke His Leg.

Lilley and Martsolf performed a song during their opening, which included a 10-person choir made up of web series producers and stars, and a electric guitar player. The ceremony also included two medleys featuring the best original nominees with performances from Colleen Zenk, Jeffrey Christopher Todd, Benjamin Scott Holst, Ron Hanks, Jillian Claire, Elisabeth Ness, Kevin Sebastian, and Patrika Darbo.

Presenters at the ceremony included Kristos Andrews, Melissa Archer, Ben Baur, Daniel Betances, Jillian Clare, Tia Dae, Claire Downs, Melissa Claire Egan, Mary Beth Evans, Crista Flanagan, Jeremy Glazer, Ryan Gowland, Carolyn Hennesy, Cady Huffman, Zac Hug, Kathleen Gati, Jill Knox, Martha Madison, Keith Powell, Darcie Siciliano, Kevin Spirtas, Karrueche Tran, Ian Verdun, Sebastian La Cause, Erika Robel, Tristan Rogers, Marc Sinoway, Kit Williamson and Colleen Zenk.

In all, there are 56 Nominated Series from around the globe: United States, Canada, United Kingdom, France, Switzerland, Norway and Singapore. 22 series took home at least 1 award during the ceremony.

Since 2009, the Indie Series Award has honored the most creative and progressive talent in independent web series.

Check out the 2016 winners below:

Best Web Series — Drama
Arthur

(accepted by Amos Sussigan)

Best Directing — Drama
Adam Kosh, The Banks

Best Writing — Drama
Michael Caruso, Winterthorne


Best Lead Actor — Drama
Adam Henry Garcia, Conversations From the Afterlife


Best Lead Actress — Drama
Lilly Melgar, The Bay


Best Supporting Actor — Drama
Raymond Ablack, Teenagers

Best Supporting Actress — Drama
Jodie Hirst, Night School

Best Guest Actor — Drama
Kevin Spirtas, Winterthorne


Best Guest Actress — Drama
Kym Whitley, The Bay


Best Ensemble — Drama
EastSiders


Best Web Series — Comedy
Keith Broke His Leg


Best Directing — Comedy
Behn Fannin, F'd


(accepted by Molly Hawkey, Ryan Gowland and Julia Wackenheim-Gimple)

Best Writing — Comedy
Zac Hug & Jim Rash, These People


Best Lead Actor — Comedy
Keith Powell, Keith Broke His Leg


Best Lead Actress — Comedy
Melissa Archer, Viral


Best Supporting Actor — Comedy
Brennan Murray, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy


Best Supporting Actress — Comedy
Darcie Siciliano, He's With Me


Best Guest Actor — Comedy
Stephen Guarino, Life's a Drag


Best Guest Actress — Comedy

Cady Huffman, He's With Me

Best Ensemble — Comedy

Hunting Season

Best Original Song

"Happily Ever After" from Or So the Story Goes (by Judith Avers)

Best Soundtrack

Brandon Russell & DJ Amen Ra, The Beat & Path: Walk of Shame

Best Original Score
Robb Padgett, Hollywood Wasteland


Best Sound Design
Matt R. Sherman, LARPs

(accepted by Julian Stamboulieh and Benjamin Warner)

Best Special/Visual Effects
Jake Jarvi & Ryan Wolff, The Platoon of Power Squadron


Best Cinematography
Arnaud Dumas, The Banks

Best Editing
Julian Stamboulieh, LARPs


Best Makeup
Erik Warren, Bek Harvey & Pakio Galore, Capitol Hill

(accepted by Pete Rush)

Best Production Design
Michael Caruso & Barbara Caruso, Winterthorne


Best Costume Design
Zak Thriepland, LARPs

(accepted by Benjamin Warner)

Total Wins By Series
3 LARPs
3 Winterthorne
2 The Banks
2 The Bay
2 He's With Me
2 Keith Broke His Leg
1 Arthur
1 The Beat & Path: Walk of Shame
1 Capitol Hill
1 Conversations From the Afterlife
1 EastSiders
1 F'd
1 Hollywood Wasteland
1 Hunting Season
1 Life's a Drag
1 The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy
1 Night School
1 Or So the Story Goes
1 The Platoon of Power Squadron
1 Teenagers
1 These People
1 Viral

Watch the 7th Annual Indie Series Awards

Don't miss the 7th Annual Indie Series Awards red carpet and ceremony, streaming live on AfterBuzz TV on Wednesday, April 6.

Link to Red Carpet stream (starts at 6 p.m. PT/9 p.m. ET:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=92VpLBBL66c

Link to ISA7 ceremony stream (starts at 8 p.m. PT/11 p.m. ET):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4WoDSrdTyTw

Be sure to use #ISA7 on social media to follow the conversation.

Janessa Alberre Joins Indie Series Awards Team

The Indie Series Network announced on Wednesday that Ms. Janessa Alberre has joined the 7th Annual Indie Series Awards team as this year's Trophy Ambassador, entrusted with the prestigious responsibility of wrangling the 30 unique, crystal trophies--each emblazoned with top-secret information--on-stage during the ceremony.

Ms. Alberre currently resides in the Los Angeles area where she is a working model and actress. She has been working in entertainment since the age of 18 and is the current Miss North Hollywood USA. She has also competed in various beauty pageants, placing top 5 in regional pageants and top 20 at state level for Miss California USA. She has worked with various charities and campaigns including “YWCA” to empower women, “The Alisa Ann Ruch Foundation” with the Los Angeles Fire Department for burn survivors, and “Kindness Begins With Me” for an anti-bullying campaign, to name a few. She graduated with an Associates Degree in Visual Communications and also obtained a Bachelors of Science Degree in Business Management and was on the President’s Honor Roll list maintaining a 4.0 GPA. She hopes to continue her career in entertainment as well as making a difference in her community.

AfterBuzz TV To Stream 7th Annual ISAs




The Indie Series Network today announced that the 7th Annual Indie Series Awards will stream live on Wednesday, April 6, 2016 at 8 p.m. PT exclusively on AfterBuzz TV. The telecast will also include a two-hour live pre-show from the star-studded red carpet.

"We are incredibly thrilled to partner with AfterBuzz TV on bringing this year's ISAs ceremony to a worldwide audience," said Indie Series Network director Kevin Mulcahy Jr.

"ISA7 is exactly in line with our core principle of supporting and highlighting celebrities and connecting them directly to fanbases," said AfterBuzz TV Executive Producer Phil Svitek. "To deliver the red carpet and award show live via our streaming capabilities to our audience that already follows the nominees excites us greatly."

The ISAs celebrate the best in independently produced scripted entertainment created for the Web.

In all, there are 56 nominated series from around the globe: United States, Canada, United Kingdom, France, Switzerland, Norway and Singapore. Crystal awards will be presented to the winners during a gala ceremony hosted by Eric Martsolf and Jen Lilley at the El Portal Theatre in North Hollywood. The two-day celebration includes a launch party, red carpet reception, press walk, presentation ceremony and official after party.

Since 2009, the Indie Series Award has honored the most creative and progressive talent in independent web series. The annual Indie Series Awards is an initiative to elevate the entire indie series genre, organized by the nonprofit Indie Series Network. All proceeds from entry fees, ticket sales, program ads, etc. are reinvested in the production of the event.

With over 20 million weekly downloads from over 150 countries, AfterBuzz TV is an online broadcast network created by E! host Maria Menounos and producer Keven Undergaro, dedicated to producing 'after-shows' for favorite TV shows.

For more information and the latest news, please visit http://www.indieseriesawards.com and http://afterbuzztv.com.

Second Slate of ISA7 Presenters Revealed

Melissa Archer is nominated for her work on Viral.



The Indie Series Awards announced today the second slate of presenters for the upcoming 7th Annual ISAs ceremony, hosted by Jen Lilley and Eric Martsolf.

The presenters, including ISA winners and nominees, are:

Melissa Archer (Viral)
Daniel Betances (BLACK)
Jillian Clare (Acting Dead)
Claire Downs (These People)
Melissa Claire Egan (Misguided)
Mary Beth Evans (The Bay)
Jeremy Glazer (These People)
Ryan Gowland (F'd)
Carolyn Hennesy (These People)
Zac Hug (These People)
Sebastian La Cause (He's With Me, Life's a Drag)
Erika Robel (Fully Engaged)
Tristan Rogers (The Bay)
Marc Sinoway (Hunting Season)
Kit Williamson (EastSiders)
Colleen Zenk (Thurston)

These presenters join the previously announced group which includes Kristos Andrews (The Southside, The Bay), Ben Baur (Hunting Season, These People), Tia Dae (Anacostia), Crista Flanagan (Club 5150), Kathleen Gati (Winterthorne), Jill Knox (Keith Broke His Leg), Martha Madison (Winterthorne), Keith Powell (Keith Broke His Leg, These People), Darcie Siciliano (He's With Me), Karrueche Tran (The Bay), Kevin Spirtas (Winterthorne) and Ian Verdun (Life's a Drag).

See all the nominees here.

The 7th Annual Indie Series Awards will be held at the historic El Portal Theatre on Wednesday, April 6 at 8 p.m. PT.

First Slate of Presenters Revealed for ISA7

Keith Broke His Leg nominees Keith Powell and Jill Knox are scheduled
to present at the 7th Annual Indie Series Awards on April 6.



Indie Series Awards producers Roger Newcomb, Kevin Mulcahy Jr. and Susan Bernhardt announced today the first slate of presenters for the 7th Annual ISAs ceremony. The ISAs, hosted by Jen Lilley and Eric Martsolf, will be presented on Wednesday, April 6 at 8 p.m. PT at the historic El Portal Theatre in North Hollywood.

The presenters are:

* Kristos Andrews (The Southside, The Bay)

* Ben Baur (Hunting Season, These People)

* Tia Dae (Anacostia)

* Crista Flanagan (Club 5150)

* Kathleen Gati (Winterthorne)

* Jill Knox (Keith Broke His Leg)

* Martha Madison (Winterthorne)

* Keith Powell (Keith Broke His Leg, These People)

* Darcie Siciliano (He's With Me)

* Karrueche Tran (The Bay)

* Kevin Spirtas (Winterthorne)

* Ian Verdun (Life's a Drag)

“We are excited and honored to have each of these talented artists on the ISAs stage this year,” said Newcomb, Mulcahy Jr. and Bernhardt.

The Indie Series Awards celebrate the best in independently produced scripted entertainment created for the Web.

Watch trailers for the 56 nominated web series here.

Serial Scoop Launches ISA Super Fan Contest

Serial Scoop has launched an "Indie Series Awards Super Fan" contest with a very special prize for the winner. Check out details below.

Become a SUPER FAN of the Indie Series Awards for your chance to WIN TWO FREE TICKETS to the awards gala on April 6th in Los Angeles, plus meet the co-hosts for this year, Days of Our Lives stars Eric Martsolf and Jen Lillley and have a professional photo taken with them.

25 lucky winners will also receive a collectible ISA7 commemorative program book personally autographed by Eric and Jen!

How to Enter:

1. Step 1 - "Like" The Indie Series Awards Page on Facebook
2. Step 2 - "Follow" Indie Series Awards on Twitter (@ISAwards)
3. Step 3 - Email your name to ISASuperFan@gmail.com to let us know you've completed step 1 and 2 (our team will verify advancing entry to next step)
4. Step 4 - Complete the ISA Trivia survey of 7 questions (in honor of our 7th year) about the Indie Series Awards and Soap Stars (contest link will be emailed to you)

The FIRST 25 people to complete Steps 1-4, including answering the trivia questions correctly, will receive an autographed collectible ISA7 program book.

ALL ENTRIES that have completed Steps 1-4, answering the trivia questions correctly, will be entered into the GRAND PRIZE DRAWING of TWO FREE TICKETS to ISA7 (transportation not included) and a professional photo with Eric and Jen.

Contest opens on March 2nd and closes on March 11th. The winner will be announced on March 12th!

Nominations Announced For 7th Annual ISAs





NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR 7th ANNUAL INDIE SERIES AWARDS

30 Categories Honor Social Relevance, Artistic Merit, Excellence in Craft

NEW YORK, NY, February 3, 2016 – Nominees for the 7th Annual Indie Series Awards (ISA7) were announced this afternoon in a special episode of Serial Scoop Now. The ISAs celebrate the best in independently produced scripted entertainment created for the Web. Nominations were announced in 30 categories.

Winterthorne led all series with a record-tying 13 nominations, including for Best Web Series — Drama. Fellow best drama nominees The Bay and EastSiders followed with 11 and 10 nominations, respectively. ArthurThe Bank
s and BLACK rounded out the top drama category.

Hollywood Wasteland received 11 nominations, including Best Web Series — Comedy. It will compete for best comedy with Capitol HillF'dHunting SeasonKeith Broke His Leg and These People.

In all, there are 56 Nominated Series from around the globe: United States, Canada, United Kingdom, France, Switzerland, Norway and Singapore. Crystal trophies will be presented to the winners during a gala ceremony hosted by Eric Martsolf and Jen Lilley on April 6, 2016 from 8:00-11:00 p.m. (PST) at the El Portal Theatre in North Hollywood. The two-day celebration includes a launch party, red carpet reception, press walk, presentation ceremony and official after party.

[Watch the trailers for all 56 series here.]

Since 2009, the Indie Series Award has honored the most creative and progressive talent in independent web series

The Annual Indie Series Awards is an initiative to elevate the entire indie series genre, organized by the nonprofit Indie Series Network. All proceeds from entry fees, ticket sales, program ads, etc. are reinvested in the production of the event. ISA7 is produced by New Comb Interactive (Crown Heights, Brooklyn) in cooperation with the Indie Series Network (IndieSeriesNetwork.org) and media partner Serial Scoop

The nominees are:

Best Web Series — Drama
Arthur
The Banks
The Bay
BLACK
EastSiders
Winterthorne

Best Directing — Drama
Nick Rusconi, Arthur
Adam Kosh, The Banks
Gregori J. Martin, The Bay
Frank T. Ziede, BLACK
Jack Jewers, Night School
Sonia Blangiardo, Winterthorne

Best Writing — Drama
Chloe de Souza & Nick Rusconi, Arthur
Adam Kosh & Ariane Bessette, The Banks
Adam Henry Garcia, Conversations From the Afterlife
Kit Williamson, EastSiders
CJ Daugherty, Night School
Michael Caruso, Winterthorne

Best Lead Actor — Drama
Kristos Andrews, The Southside
Adam Henry Garcia, Conversations From the Afterlife
Van Hansis, EastSiders
Xavier Huard, The Banks
Ettore Nicoletti, Arthur
Kit Williamson, EastSiders

Best Lead Actress — Drama
Brianna Brown, EastSiders
Tamieka Chavis, Anacostia
Kate Conway, Out With Dad
Martha Madison, Winterthorne
Lilly Melgar, The Bay
Chloe Rose, Teenagers

Best Supporting Actor — Drama
Raymond Ablack, Teenagers
Johnny Alonso, Milgram and the Fastwalkers
Stephen Guarino, EastSiders
Aden Hakimi, Conversations From the Afterlife
Tristan Rogers, The Bay
Gordon Thomson, Winterthorne

Best Supporting Actress — Drama
Tia Dae, Anacostia
Victoria Guthrie, Milgram and the Fastwalkers
Jodie Hirst, Night School
Allyson Pratt, Teenagers
Miriam Pultro, Conversations From the Afterlife
Karrueche Tran, The Bay

Best Guest Actor — Drama
Willam Belli, EastSiders
Richard Beaumont, Shades of Bad
Jean-Jacques Javier, Wasted
John-Paul Lavoisier, Winterthorne
Eric Martsolf, The Bay
Kevin Spirtas, Winterthorne

Best Guest Actress — Drama
Kathleen Gati, Winterthorne
Linda Gray, Winterthorne
Elizabeth Hubbard, Anacostia
Patsy Pease, The Bay
Kym Whitley, The Bay
Constance Wu, EastSiders

Best Ensemble — Drama
Anacostia
The Bay
Chancers
EastSiders
Teenagers
Winterthorne

Best Web Series — Comedy
Capitol Hill
F'd
Hollywood Wasteland
Hunting Season
Keith Broke His Leg
These People

Best Directing — Comedy
Behn Fannin, F'd
Matt Newcomb & Caley Bisson, Hollywood Wasteland
Keith Powell, Keith Broke His Leg
Julian Stamboulieh, LARPs
Sebastian La Cause, Life's a Drag
Aleksander L. Nordaas, Made in Mosjøen

Best Writing — Comedy
Ryan Gowland, F'd
Erika Robel, Fully Engaged
Jon Marcus, Hunting Season
Keith Powell, Keith Broke His Leg
Mai Spurlock & Kim Spurlock, Livin' The Dream
Zac Hug & Jim Rash, These People

Best Lead Actor — Comedy
Ben Baur, Hunting Season
Willie Garson, Whole Day Down
Jeremy Glazer, These People
Ron Hanks, Golden California
Keith Powell, Keith Broke His Leg
Ian Verdun, Life's a Drag

Best Lead Actress — Comedy
Melissa Archer, Viral
Laura Campbell, Livin' The Dream
Claire Downs, These People
Crista Flanagan, Club 5150
Jill Knox, Keith Broke His Leg
Amber Nash, Hart of America

Best Supporting Actor — Comedy
Barry Brisco, Viral
Christopher Chwee, Rare Birds of Fashion
James "Prince" Coley, The Beat & Path: Walk of Shame
John Cramer, He's With Me
Brennan Murray, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy
David Starzyk, Cam Girls

Best Supporting Actress — Comedy
Stephanie Ray Glass, The Beat & Path: Walk of Shame
Carolyn Hennesy, These People
Ginifer King, Life's a Drag
Kathleen Littlefield, Redheads Anonymous
Paula Rhodes, Hollywood Wasteland
Darcie Siciliano, He's With Me

Best Guest Actress — Comedy
Emma Caulfield, HOARS
Melissa Claire Egan, Misguided
Cady Huffman, He's With Me
Deidre Hall, Club 5150
Alexandra Krosney, Keith Broke His Leg
Debra Jo Rupp, He's With Me

Best Guest Actor — Comedy
Jim Beaver, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy
Craig Cackowski, F'd
Stephen Guarino, Life's a Drag
Hunter Parrish, Town Car Willie
Jim Rash, These People
Fred Willard, Hart of America

Best Ensemble — Comedy
Club 5150
CO-OPeration
He's With Me
Hunting Season
Single and Dating in Vancouver
These People

Best Original Song
"Hold On To Your Heart," Hart of America (by Kevin Gillese, Chris Rittelmeyer & Benjamin Scott Holst)
"Sooner or Later," Life of Matt (by Tim Bader)
"All Alone, Brutus and Caesar," New Mayor of New York (by 
Ethan Slater & Isaac Jay)
"Happily Ever After," Or So the Story Goes (by Judith Avers)
"Redheads Unite!" Redheads Anonymous (by Sam Carner & Derek Gregor)
"Sexy, Suave, and Single," The Under 5ers (by Sami Horneff)

Best Soundtrack
Brandon Russell & DJ Amen Ra, The Beat & Path: Walk of Shame
Adam Henry Garcia, Conversations From the Afterlife
Grant Pavolka, Hunting Season
Frank Leone, In Retrospect
Julian Stamboulieh, LARPs
Judith Avers, Or So the Story Goes

Best Original Score
Jason Chan, Bang Bang Club
Luke Wieting, BLACK
Amritha Vaz, Cam Girls
Robb Padgett, Hollywood Wasteland
Michael Shlafman, LARPs
Connie Kaldor & Paul Campagne, Nikola Tesla and the End of the World

Best Sound Design
Richard Hamilton, Conversations From the Afterlife
Dan Arthurs, Devolve
Robb Padgett, Hollywood Wasteland
Roman Chimienti & Jay Pellizzi, Hunting Season
Richard Sheehan, Keith Broke His Leg

Matt R. Sherman, LARPs

Best Special/Visual Effects
Andrew Lucas, BLACK
Adam Henry Garcia, Conversations From the Afterlife
Lumen Actus and 6360 Productions, Hollywood Wasteland
Andy Batson, Nature Show
Jake Jarvi & Ryan Wolff, The Platoon of Power Squadron
Lyle Carroll, VTV

Best Cinematography
Arnaud Dumas, The Banks
Matthias Schubert, The Bay
Vincent Pierce, Capitol Hill
Matt Newcomb, Hollywood Wasteland
Tom Blount & John Collins, Night School
Rodolphe Portier, Winterthorne

Best Editing
Jason Chan & Christian Lee, Bang Bang Club
Larissa Brantner James & Kris Fitzgerald, EastSiders
Behn Fannin, F'd
Ryan Robert Daggitt, Hollywood Wasteland
Julian Stamboulieh, LARPs
Jack Jewers & Tom Blount, Night School

Best Makeup
Ren Bray, The Bay
Erik Warren, Bek Harvey & Pakio Galore, Capitol Hill
Tori McKelvey, Drty Diana
Sandra Solanchick, Hollywood Wasteland
Cathy Vincelli, LARPs
Jen Fregozo & James Freitas, Winterthorne

Best Production Design
Christopher Balder, Capitol Hill
Xin Wang, Ex-Model
Caley Bisson, Hollywood Wasteland
Christina Vincelli, LARPs
Katie Moest, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy
Michael Caruso & Barbara Caruso, Winterthorne

Best Costume Design
Harmony Arnold & Pete Rush, Capitol Hill
Beth Newcomb & Linka Hovasapian, Hollywood Wasteland
Zak Thriepland, LARPs
Derya Derman, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy
Lisette Areizaga, The Southside
Nir Shelter & Tai Scrivener, VTV

Total Nominations By Series
13 Winterthorne
11 The Bay
11 Hollywood Wasteland
10 EastSiders
LARPs

Conversations From the Afterlife
Keith Broke His Leg
These People
Hunting Season
The Banks
Capitol Hill
F'd
He's With Me
Night School
Anacostia
Arthur
BLACK
Life's a Drag
The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy
Teenagers
The Beat & Path: Walk of Shame
Club 5150
Hart of America
Bang Bang Club
Cam Girls
Livin' The Dream
Milgram and the Fastwalkers
Or So the Story Goes
Redheads Anonymous
The Southside
Viral
VTV
Chancers
CO-OPeration
Devolve
Drty Diana
Ex-Model
Fully Engaged
Golden California
HOARS
In Retrospect
Life of Matt
Misguided
Made in Mosjøen
Nature Show
New Mayor of New York
Nikola Tesla and the End of the World

Out With Dad
The Platoon of Power Squadron
Rare Birds of Fashion
Shades of Bad
Single & Dating in Vancouver
Town Car Willie
The Under 5ers
Wasted
Whole Day Down


Nomination Announcement: 7th Annual Indie Series Awards


Jillian Clare hosts a special episode of Serial Scoop Now to reveal the nominees for the 7th Annual Indie Series Awards at 3 p.m. ET/12 p.m. PT.

'Serial Scoop Now' to Reveal Nominees for 7th Annual ISAs

Jillian Clare
On Wednesday, February 3, the nominations for the 7th Annual Indie Series Awards (#ISA7) will be revealed on a special episode of Serial Scoop Now, airing at 3 p.m. ET/12 p.m. PT.  ISA winner Jillian Clare will host the reveal from the El Portal Theatre in Los Angeles, once again home to the ISAs ceremony on April 6. Nominees will be revealed in 30 categories, including the newly added Best Original Song and Best Sound Design.

Clare has been nominated for five ISAs over the past five years, winning in 2014 for her work on the drama Clutch.

Days of our Lives Emmy winner Eric Martsolf (Brady Black) returns as host for the 7th Annual ISAs, joined this year by Jen Lilley.
© 2009-2017 Indie Series Awards