The nominees for the 14th Annual Indie Series Awards were announced today in a special Instagram Live hosted by ISA and Tony Award winner Cady Huffman and ISA winner Jason Cicci.  

The winners will be announced at The Colony Theatre on May 15.  

Check out the complete list of nominees below.

BEST DRAMA SERIES

African Twist

Complicated: Atlanta

Kombucha Cure

Moments

Story of Godia

Treading Yesterday

 

BEST DIRECTING - DRAMA

African Twist, Hellene Alabi-Williams

Complicated: Atlanta, Johnny Sizemore

Kombucha Cure, Dr. Celcilia Choi

Moments, Aaron Lewis

Red Rooms, Joshua Butler

 

BEST WRITING - DRAMA

African Twist, Neils Williams

Complicated: Atlanta, Kerrick Greer

Kombucha Cure, Dr. Cecilia Choi & Dr. Michael Snell

Moments, Malachi Rivers

Treading Yesterday, Craig Bettendorf

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR - DRAMA

Kurtis De'Jon, Complicated: Atlanta

Yorke Fryer, Kombucha Cure

Wendell Kinney, African Twist

Kai Morgan, Treading Yesterday

Malachi Rivers, Moments

Ali Zahiri, Kombucha Cure

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS - DRAMA

Sufe Bradshaw, Moments

Tamara Braun, Kombucha Cure

Iretiola Doyle, African Twist

Sonya Joyner, Love Undone

Alisha Ward, Complicated: Atlanta

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - DRAMA

Robert Barnes Jr., Love Undone

Jason Battle, Complicated: Atlanta

Jax Buresh, Treading Yesterday

Jasper Cole, Kombucha Cure

Martinez, Odd Man Out

Jun Winter, Love Undone

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - DRAMA

Rose Bianco, Odd Man Out

Denise Boutte, Kombucha Cure

MarHadoo Effeh, Love Undone

Gina Finley, Complicated: Atlanta

Kimberly Newsome, Complicated: Atlanta

 

BEST GUEST PERFORMER - DRAMA

Jennifer Bassey, Kombucha Cure

Robert Craighead, Kombucha Cure

Angie Kim, Kombucha Cure

Dorothy Meyers, Love Undone

Kira Reed Lorsch, Odd Man Out

Chris Smith, Complicated: Atlanta

 

BEST ENSEMBLE - DRAMA

African Twist

Complicated: Atlanta

Kombucha Cure

Love Undone

Odd Man Out

Treading Yesterday

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Content Farm

I Hate People, People Hate Me

Keith Vs.

Kinfolk

Smothered

Status Updates

 

BEST DIRECTING - COMEDY

Content Farm, Lauren Gillis & Alaine Hutton

The Coroner's Assistant, Angeline Walsh

I Hate People, People Hate Me, Blake Mawson

Keith Vs., Keith Powell

Smothered, Carlyle King

Status Updates, Brad Ulbrich

 

BEST WRITING - COMEDY

Content Farm, Lauren Gillis & Alaine Hutton

I Hate People, People Hate, Me Bobbi Summers

Keith Vs., Keith Powell

Smothered, Jason Stuart & Mitch Hara

Status Updates, Brad Ulbrich

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR - COMEDY

Cedric Gegel, The Coroner's Assistant

Mitch Hara, Smothered

Eric Lutz, Status Updates

Keith Powell, Keith Vs.

Jason Stuart, Smothered

Bobbi Summer, I Hate People, People Hate Me

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS - COMEDY

Sh'Kia Augustin, Kinfolk

Jessica A. Caesar, Caesar's Special

Lily Kazimiera, I Hate People, People Hate Me

Giorgiana Lascu, The Coroner's Assistant

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - COMEDY

Armand Fields, Smothered

Jeremy Gladen, The Coroner's Assistant

Isaac Gooden, Kinfolk

Ely Henry, Keith Vs.

Leonard Robinson, Keith Vs.

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - COMEDY

Amanda Bearse, Smothered

Amethyst Davis, Kinfolk

Jill Knox, Keith Vs.

Marni Lustig, Status Updates

 

BEST GUEST PERFORMER - COMEDY

Aaron Abrams, Keith Vs.

George Barr, Status Updates

Robert Costanzo, Smothered

Ellen Gerstein, Smothered

Ben Feldman, Keith Vs.

Kelly McCreary, Keith Vs.

 

BEST ENSEMBLE - COMEDY

Content Farm

The Coroner's Assistant

Hope Deferred

Keith Vs.

Kinfolk

Status Updates

 

BEST AUDIO FICTION SERIES

The Case Within

Lucidus Somnia

Mortuus Est: Origins

A Voice in Violet

Visionaries

The White Vault: Goshawk

 

BEST WRITING - AUDIO FICTION

The Case Within, Jonathan W. Robbins & Matthew Carvery

Lucidus Somnia, Ric de Barros

Mortuus Est: Origins, Nik Jermaine

Visionaries, Richard Seneque

A Voice in Violet, Curt Wiser

 

BEST ACTOR - AUDIO FICTION

Jasper William Cartwright, Dark Dice

A Martinez, The Case Within

Eric Martsolf, The Case Within

Bronson Pinchot, A Voice in Violet

Michael Raver, Visionaries

Abhi Sinha, The Case Within

 

BEST ACTRESS - AUDIO FICTION

Jillian Clare, The Case Within

Brooke Lewis Bellas, A Voice in Violet

Martha Madison, The Case Within

Heaven Nikitenko, Visionaries

Jillian Shea Spaeder, The Case Within

Sam Yeow, The Boar Knight

 

BEST ENSEMBLE - AUDIO FICTION

The Case Within

Lucidus Somnia

A Voice in Violet

Visionaries

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Complicated: Atlanta, Georgia Derrty

The Coroner's Assistant, Dagna Griffin

Keith Vs., Wes Cardino

Kinfolk, Daniel Augustin

Kombucha Cure, Michael Edo Keane

Moments, Tawan Bazemore

 

BEST EDITING

Content Farm, Alaine Hutton

The Coroner's Assistant, Adam Smalley

Keith Vs., Jason Decker

Kinfolk, Daniel Augustin

Kombucha Cure, Aaron Martinez

Smothered, Robb Padgett

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Complicated: Atlanta, Devon Scott, Whitney Morrow & Joy Valentine

The Coroner's Assistant, Aimee Morgan

Keith Vs., Allie Leonard

Kombucha Cure, Lindsey Hufnagel

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Complicated: Atlanta, Devon Scott

Content Farm, Lauren Gillis and Alaine Hutton

The Coroner's Assistant, Angeline Walsh, Giorgiana Lascu & Morgan Noonan

Smothered, Susan Hopper

Keith Vs., Danielle Vornkahl

Kombucha Cure, Susie Haubner

 

BEST MAKEUP

African Twist, Crystal Chandler

Complicated: Atlanta, Shay Brown

Content Farm, Lauren Gillis, Alaine Hutton, Justin Miller, Megan Fraser & Nehnika Williams

Keith Vs., Danielle Vornkahl

Love Undone, Tanya Cabral

Moments, Reginald Raphael

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Case Within, Kori Celeste

The Coroner’s Assistant, Valyo Gennoff

Keith Vs., Giancarlo Vulcano

Kombucha Cure, Catherine Joy

Red Rooms, Luna Pan

When Doves Cry, Mike Caral

 

BEST SOUNDTRACK

Complicated: Atlanta, Devon Scott, Johnny Sizemore & Kerrick Greer

Content Farm, S.Quinn Hoodless & Drew Deakin Thomas

I Hate People, People Hate Me, Christopher Rabba & Dave Kirby

Moments, Davi Akei

Odd Man Out, Ronnel Ricardo Parham

A Voice in Violet, Michael Trapp & Fawn

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Complicated” by Devon Scott, Complicated: Atlanta

“Pulling Away” by JeRonelle, Love Undone

"Stir Crazy" by Soul, Moments

"Here to Save You" by Fawn, A Voice in Violet

 

ISA14 SPOTLIGHT AWARD

The Coroner's Assistant

Hope Deferred

Red Rooms

***

NOMINATIONS BY SERIES

17 Keith Vs.

17 Kombucha Cure

16 Complicated: Atlanta

11 The Coroner's Assistant

11 Smothered

10 The Case Within

 9 Moments

 8 Content Farm

 8 Love Undone

 7 African Twist

 7 A Voice in Violet

 7 Kinfolk

 7 Status Updates

 6 I Hate People, People Hate Me

 5 Odd Man Out

 5 Treading Yesterday

 5 Visionaries

 3 Lucidus Somnia

 3 Red Rooms

 2 Hope Deferred

 2 Mortuus Est: Origins

 1 The Boar Knight

 1 Caesar's Special

 1 Dark Dice

 1 Story of Godia

 1 When Doves Cry

 1 The White Vault: Goshawk



Powered by Blogger.