PHOTOS: 2nd Annual Indie Soap Awards


The 2nd Annual Indie Soap Awards presented by We Love Soaps were held at The Ailey Studios in New York City on Monday, February 21, hosted by the hilarious Martha Byrne, creator and star of GOTHAM. Video from the event is coming soon but in the meanwhile, you can check out our exclusive pictures from photographer Gustavo Monroy below.

Byrne opened the show with a hilarious monologue which covered a variety of topics from producing shows on low budgets, merchandising (she took not one, but two drinks from a GOTHAM mug), the impact of secret weapon Nadia Bjorlin, confusing sexuality, and so much more. Byrne introduced the presenters and cracked jokes throughout.

Here's a rundown of the show:

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Presented by: Nick Mathews, IN BETWEEN MEN


Nominees: Pasha Diallo, ANACOSTIA; Jessy Hodges, ANYONE BUT ME; Leon, DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM; Afton Boggiano, EMPIRE; Bianca Magick, MISS BEHAVE; Kate Conway, OUT WITH DAD; Michelle N. Carter, VENICE

Winner: Pasha Diallo


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Presented by: Anthony Anderson, ANACOSTIA


Nominees: Chanté Bowser, ANACOSTIA; Nicole Pacent, ANYONE BUT ME; Valery Ortiz, DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM; Kathryn Neville Browne, EMPIRE; Kirsten Vangsness, PRETTY; Kim Zimmer, STEAMBOAT; Pat Rulon, TRAILER MADE; Nadia Bjorlin, VENICE; Hillary B. Smith, VENICE

Winner: Hillary B. Smith, VENICE


OUTSTANDING GUEST APPEARANCE
Presented by: Kristos Andrews, Gregori J. Martin & Derrell Whitt, THE BAY


Nominees: Liza Weil, ANYONE BUT ME; Beth Chamberlin, CELL; Diahann Carroll, DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM; Irma P. Hall, DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM; Molly Burnett, EMPIRE; Shirley Jones, FAMILY DINNER; Nicole Miller, GOTHAM

Winner: Liza Weil, ANYONE BUT ME (accepted by Susan Miller)


OUTSTANDING EDITING
Presented by: Jason Leaver, Kate Conway & Will Conlon, OUT WITH DAD


Nominees: Jonathan M. Levine, ASYLUM; Loren Melchor & Chris Zeid, CELL; Robert Pergament, DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM; Wiley Abbas, IN BETWEEN MEN; Frank Mohler, SOLO THE SERIES

Winner: Wiley Abbas, IN BETWEEN MEN


FAN'S CHOICE AWARD
Presented by: Steve Silverman & Terri Simmons, PRETTY


Nominees: ANACOSTIA; ANYONE BUT ME; AS THE CORN GROWS; DESIRE & DECEIT; DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM; EMPIRE; GOTHAM; LUCK AND THE VIRGIN; MISS BEHAVE; MONTREAL HEARTS; THE BAY; THE CAVANAUGHS; THE LIKE US SHOW; VENICE; VENUS SPA

Winner: THE BAY

OUTSTANDING WRITING
Presented by: Hillary B. Smith, VENICE/FUMBLING THRU THE PIECES


Nominees: Susan Miller & Tina Cesa Ward, ANYONE BUT ME; Anthony Anderson, ANACOSTIA; Sonya Steele, CELESTE BRIGHT; Mark Gardner, CELL; Cheryl L. West, DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM; Greg Turner & Brian Hewson, EMPIRE; Susan Bernhardt, MISS BEHAVE; Jason Leaver, OUT WITH DAD; Steve Silverman, PRETTY

Winner: Susan Miller & Tina Cesa Ward, ANYONE BUT ME


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR
Presented by: Rachael Hip-Flores, ANYONE BUT ME


Nominees: Rob Bogue, ALL'S FAIRE; Joshua Holland, ANYONE BUT ME; Joel Berti, DESIRE & DECEIT; Billy Dee Williams, DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM; Toby Levin, EMPIRE; Marco James, MISS BEHAVE; Michael Park, STEAMBOAT; Jordan Clarke, VENICE

Winner: Jordan Clarke, VENICE


EDITOR'S AWARD: SONG OF THE YEAR
Presented by: We Love Soaps' Damon L. Jacobs & Roger Newcomb


Winner: PRETTY, "Gumdrop the Unicorn"
Performance by: Bret Silverman




OUTSTANDING USE OF MUSIC
Presented by: Julie Ann Emery, THEN WE GOT HELP!


Nominees: ANACOSTIA; GOTHAM; IN BETWEEN MEN; MISS BEHAVE; OUT WITH DAD; VENICE

Winner: OUT WITH DAD (accepted by Jason Leaver)


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING
Presented by: Afton Boggiano & Toby Levin, EMPIRE


Nominees: Tina Cesa Ward, ANYONE BUT ME; Scott Brown, ASYLUM; Mark Gardner, CELL; Robert Townsend, DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM; Jason Leaver, OUT WITH DAD; Steve Silverman, PRETTY; Gregori J. Martin, THE BAY

Winner: Gregori J. Martin, THE BAY


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS
Presented by: Michael O'Leary, STEAMBOAT


Nominees: Tamieka Chavis, ANACOSTIA; Rachael Hip-Flores, ANYONE BUT ME; Jourdan Gibson, CELL; Monica Calhoun, DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM; Tina Sloan, EMPIRE; Martha Byrne, GOTHAM; Jillian Clare, MISS BEHAVE; Cwennen Corral, THE CAVANAUGHS; Crystal Chappell, VENICE

Winner: Monica Calhoun, DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM (Martha Byrne hilariously accepted)


BEST STORYLINE
Presented by: Cwennen Corral, THE CAVANAUGHS & Pat Rulon, TRAILER MADE


Nominees: ANACOSTIA: Mia copes with the aftermath of Michael's death; ANYONE BUT ME: Sophie's sexual questioning; DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM: Bo tries to go back to work; EMPIRE: Theodora takes over Empire; MISS BEHAVE: Tori's blackout; PRETTY: Ribina's pregnancy; THE BAY: Igor's revenge; VENICE: Gina helps The Colonel after his stroke

Winner: EMPIRE: Theodora takes over Empire (accepted by Greg Turner, Brian Hewson & Tina Sloan)


OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
Presented by: Al Thompson & Ryan Vigilant, LENOX AVENUE


Nominees: ANACOSTIA; ANYONE BUT ME; IN BETWEEN MEN; ORANGE JUICE IN BISHOP'S GARDEN; PRETTY; STEAMBOAT; THE BAY; VENICE

Winner: PRETTY (accepted by Terri Simmons)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR
Presented by: Tina Sloan, EMPIRE


Nominees: Anthony Anderson, ANACOSTIA; Danny Cameron, CELL; Michael Park, GOTHAM; Nick Mathews, IN BETWEEN MEN; Trevor Nelson, MISS BEHAVE; Will Conlon, OUT WITH DAD; Sam Pancake, PRETTY; Camden Toy, THE BAY

Winner: Anthony Anderson, ANACOSTIA


INDIE SOAP OF THE YEAR
Presented by: Kim Zimmer


Nominees: 8.13; ANYONE BUT ME; CELESTE BRIGHT; CELL; DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM; MISS BEHAVE; PRETTY; THE BEST FRIEND

Winner: DIARY OF A SINGLE MOM


CLOSING
Host Martha Byrne
Share This
© 2009-2017 Indie Series Awards