Nominations Announced For 7th Annual ISAs





NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR 7th ANNUAL INDIE SERIES AWARDS

30 Categories Honor Social Relevance, Artistic Merit, Excellence in Craft

NEW YORK, NY, February 3, 2016 – Nominees for the 7th Annual Indie Series Awards (ISA7) were announced this afternoon in a special episode of Serial Scoop Now. The ISAs celebrate the best in independently produced scripted entertainment created for the Web. Nominations were announced in 30 categories.

Winterthorne led all series with a record-tying 13 nominations, including for Best Web Series — Drama. Fellow best drama nominees The Bay and EastSiders followed with 11 and 10 nominations, respectively. ArthurThe Bank
s and BLACK rounded out the top drama category.

Hollywood Wasteland received 11 nominations, including Best Web Series — Comedy. It will compete for best comedy with Capitol HillF'dHunting SeasonKeith Broke His Leg and These People.

In all, there are 56 Nominated Series from around the globe: United States, Canada, United Kingdom, France, Switzerland, Norway and Singapore. Crystal trophies will be presented to the winners during a gala ceremony hosted by Eric Martsolf and Jen Lilley on April 6, 2016 from 8:00-11:00 p.m. (PST) at the El Portal Theatre in North Hollywood. The two-day celebration includes a launch party, red carpet reception, press walk, presentation ceremony and official after party.

[Watch the trailers for all 56 series here.]

Since 2009, the Indie Series Award has honored the most creative and progressive talent in independent web series

The Annual Indie Series Awards is an initiative to elevate the entire indie series genre, organized by the nonprofit Indie Series Network. All proceeds from entry fees, ticket sales, program ads, etc. are reinvested in the production of the event. ISA7 is produced by New Comb Interactive (Crown Heights, Brooklyn) in cooperation with the Indie Series Network (IndieSeriesNetwork.org) and media partner Serial Scoop

The nominees are:

Best Web Series — Drama
Arthur
The Banks
The Bay
BLACK
EastSiders
Winterthorne

Best Directing — Drama
Nick Rusconi, Arthur
Adam Kosh, The Banks
Gregori J. Martin, The Bay
Frank T. Ziede, BLACK
Jack Jewers, Night School
Sonia Blangiardo, Winterthorne

Best Writing — Drama
Chloe de Souza & Nick Rusconi, Arthur
Adam Kosh & Ariane Bessette, The Banks
Adam Henry Garcia, Conversations From the Afterlife
Kit Williamson, EastSiders
CJ Daugherty, Night School
Michael Caruso, Winterthorne

Best Lead Actor — Drama
Kristos Andrews, The Southside
Adam Henry Garcia, Conversations From the Afterlife
Van Hansis, EastSiders
Xavier Huard, The Banks
Ettore Nicoletti, Arthur
Kit Williamson, EastSiders

Best Lead Actress — Drama
Brianna Brown, EastSiders
Tamieka Chavis, Anacostia
Kate Conway, Out With Dad
Martha Madison, Winterthorne
Lilly Melgar, The Bay
Chloe Rose, Teenagers

Best Supporting Actor — Drama
Raymond Ablack, Teenagers
Johnny Alonso, Milgram and the Fastwalkers
Stephen Guarino, EastSiders
Aden Hakimi, Conversations From the Afterlife
Tristan Rogers, The Bay
Gordon Thomson, Winterthorne

Best Supporting Actress — Drama
Tia Dae, Anacostia
Victoria Guthrie, Milgram and the Fastwalkers
Jodie Hirst, Night School
Allyson Pratt, Teenagers
Miriam Pultro, Conversations From the Afterlife
Karrueche Tran, The Bay

Best Guest Actor — Drama
Willam Belli, EastSiders
Richard Beaumont, Shades of Bad
Jean-Jacques Javier, Wasted
John-Paul Lavoisier, Winterthorne
Eric Martsolf, The Bay
Kevin Spirtas, Winterthorne

Best Guest Actress — Drama
Kathleen Gati, Winterthorne
Linda Gray, Winterthorne
Elizabeth Hubbard, Anacostia
Patsy Pease, The Bay
Kym Whitley, The Bay
Constance Wu, EastSiders

Best Ensemble — Drama
Anacostia
The Bay
Chancers
EastSiders
Teenagers
Winterthorne

Best Web Series — Comedy
Capitol Hill
F'd
Hollywood Wasteland
Hunting Season
Keith Broke His Leg
These People

Best Directing — Comedy
Behn Fannin, F'd
Matt Newcomb & Caley Bisson, Hollywood Wasteland
Keith Powell, Keith Broke His Leg
Julian Stamboulieh, LARPs
Sebastian La Cause, Life's a Drag
Aleksander L. Nordaas, Made in Mosjøen

Best Writing — Comedy
Ryan Gowland, F'd
Erika Robel, Fully Engaged
Jon Marcus, Hunting Season
Keith Powell, Keith Broke His Leg
Mai Spurlock & Kim Spurlock, Livin' The Dream
Zac Hug & Jim Rash, These People

Best Lead Actor — Comedy
Ben Baur, Hunting Season
Willie Garson, Whole Day Down
Jeremy Glazer, These People
Ron Hanks, Golden California
Keith Powell, Keith Broke His Leg
Ian Verdun, Life's a Drag

Best Lead Actress — Comedy
Melissa Archer, Viral
Laura Campbell, Livin' The Dream
Claire Downs, These People
Crista Flanagan, Club 5150
Jill Knox, Keith Broke His Leg
Amber Nash, Hart of America

Best Supporting Actor — Comedy
Barry Brisco, Viral
Christopher Chwee, Rare Birds of Fashion
James "Prince" Coley, The Beat & Path: Walk of Shame
John Cramer, He's With Me
Brennan Murray, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy
David Starzyk, Cam Girls

Best Supporting Actress — Comedy
Stephanie Ray Glass, The Beat & Path: Walk of Shame
Carolyn Hennesy, These People
Ginifer King, Life's a Drag
Kathleen Littlefield, Redheads Anonymous
Paula Rhodes, Hollywood Wasteland
Darcie Siciliano, He's With Me

Best Guest Actress — Comedy
Emma Caulfield, HOARS
Melissa Claire Egan, Misguided
Cady Huffman, He's With Me
Deidre Hall, Club 5150
Alexandra Krosney, Keith Broke His Leg
Debra Jo Rupp, He's With Me

Best Guest Actor — Comedy
Jim Beaver, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy
Craig Cackowski, F'd
Stephen Guarino, Life's a Drag
Hunter Parrish, Town Car Willie
Jim Rash, These People
Fred Willard, Hart of America

Best Ensemble — Comedy
Club 5150
CO-OPeration
He's With Me
Hunting Season
Single and Dating in Vancouver
These People

Best Original Song
"Hold On To Your Heart," Hart of America (by Kevin Gillese, Chris Rittelmeyer & Benjamin Scott Holst)
"Sooner or Later," Life of Matt (by Tim Bader)
"All Alone, Brutus and Caesar," New Mayor of New York (by 
Ethan Slater & Isaac Jay)
"Happily Ever After," Or So the Story Goes (by Judith Avers)
"Redheads Unite!" Redheads Anonymous (by Sam Carner & Derek Gregor)
"Sexy, Suave, and Single," The Under 5ers (by Sami Horneff)

Best Soundtrack
Brandon Russell & DJ Amen Ra, The Beat & Path: Walk of Shame
Adam Henry Garcia, Conversations From the Afterlife
Grant Pavolka, Hunting Season
Frank Leone, In Retrospect
Julian Stamboulieh, LARPs
Judith Avers, Or So the Story Goes

Best Original Score
Jason Chan, Bang Bang Club
Luke Wieting, BLACK
Amritha Vaz, Cam Girls
Robb Padgett, Hollywood Wasteland
Michael Shlafman, LARPs
Connie Kaldor & Paul Campagne, Nikola Tesla and the End of the World

Best Sound Design
Richard Hamilton, Conversations From the Afterlife
Dan Arthurs, Devolve
Robb Padgett, Hollywood Wasteland
Roman Chimienti & Jay Pellizzi, Hunting Season
Richard Sheehan, Keith Broke His Leg

Matt R. Sherman, LARPs

Best Special/Visual Effects
Andrew Lucas, BLACK
Adam Henry Garcia, Conversations From the Afterlife
Lumen Actus and 6360 Productions, Hollywood Wasteland
Andy Batson, Nature Show
Jake Jarvi & Ryan Wolff, The Platoon of Power Squadron
Lyle Carroll, VTV

Best Cinematography
Arnaud Dumas, The Banks
Matthias Schubert, The Bay
Vincent Pierce, Capitol Hill
Matt Newcomb, Hollywood Wasteland
Tom Blount & John Collins, Night School
Rodolphe Portier, Winterthorne

Best Editing
Jason Chan & Christian Lee, Bang Bang Club
Larissa Brantner James & Kris Fitzgerald, EastSiders
Behn Fannin, F'd
Ryan Robert Daggitt, Hollywood Wasteland
Julian Stamboulieh, LARPs
Jack Jewers & Tom Blount, Night School

Best Makeup
Ren Bray, The Bay
Erik Warren, Bek Harvey & Pakio Galore, Capitol Hill
Tori McKelvey, Drty Diana
Sandra Solanchick, Hollywood Wasteland
Cathy Vincelli, LARPs
Jen Fregozo & James Freitas, Winterthorne

Best Production Design
Christopher Balder, Capitol Hill
Xin Wang, Ex-Model
Caley Bisson, Hollywood Wasteland
Christina Vincelli, LARPs
Katie Moest, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy
Michael Caruso & Barbara Caruso, Winterthorne

Best Costume Design
Harmony Arnold & Pete Rush, Capitol Hill
Beth Newcomb & Linka Hovasapian, Hollywood Wasteland
Zak Thriepland, LARPs
Derya Derman, The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy
Lisette Areizaga, The Southside
Nir Shelter & Tai Scrivener, VTV

Total Nominations By Series
13 Winterthorne
11 The Bay
11 Hollywood Wasteland
10 EastSiders
LARPs

Conversations From the Afterlife
Keith Broke His Leg
These People
Hunting Season
The Banks
Capitol Hill
F'd
He's With Me
Night School
Anacostia
Arthur
BLACK
Life's a Drag
The New Adventures of Peter and Wendy
Teenagers
The Beat & Path: Walk of Shame
Club 5150
Hart of America
Bang Bang Club
Cam Girls
Livin' The Dream
Milgram and the Fastwalkers
Or So the Story Goes
Redheads Anonymous
The Southside
Viral
VTV
Chancers
CO-OPeration
Devolve
Drty Diana
Ex-Model
Fully Engaged
Golden California
HOARS
In Retrospect
Life of Matt
Misguided
Made in Mosjøen
Nature Show
New Mayor of New York
Nikola Tesla and the End of the World

Out With Dad
The Platoon of Power Squadron
Rare Birds of Fashion
Shades of Bad
Single & Dating in Vancouver
Town Car Willie
The Under 5ers
Wasted
Whole Day Down


Share This
© 2009-2016 Indie Series Awards